Development of the assessment and instruction model for developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keita  高知大学, 人文社会科学系, 講師 (50582475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 学習障害 / KULAS / 評価 / 指導 / 評価法 / 指導法 / 認知特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop new models for assessing developmental dyslexia and the associated instruction methods that were used on those found to have this developmental problem. The assessment scales were consisted of five subscales with regard to reading and writing, which could evaluate the visual/auditory/memory function. We administered the scales to primary schoolchildren (n = 1862) and children with developmental dyslexia (n = 8) and examined the validity and reliability of the scales. The results indicated that these scales could screen for weakness and its associated cognitive characteristics in reading and writing. We also examined the instruction method for children who showed weakness according to the scales.