Empirical Research on Self-advocacy Skills Education Based on Developmental Stage and the Characteristics of Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA MIKA  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己権利擁護 / 自己理解 / 提唱力 / 障害理解 / 発達段階 / 障害特性 / 教育的支援 / ナラティブアプローチ / 発達障害 / 障害の自己理解 / 思春期 / 青年期 / 自立 / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The educating of self-advocacy skills (SAS) requires the ability to view self-objectively, which is acquired around nine years of age. In addition to this, teaching advocacy skills requires expressive phrases according to the students’ age, as well as flexible learning due to various forms of support available from school to school. Whether the students have Autistic Spectrum Disorder or not affects self-understanding and advocacy skills, along with the effects of the existence of intellectual disabilities on the contents of SAS education and teaching methods. Overall, an awareness of the developmental stage is needed to adjust for students’ disabilities and language abilities, and to teach using a narrative approach.