The effect of enlarged characters on reading accuracy and fluency in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (50584231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 学習障害 / 音読 / 正確性 / 流暢性 / 視覚的要因 / 文字の大きさ / 文字と文字の間隔・行間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted reading tasks in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia in order to reveal the effect of enlarged characters on reading accuracy and fluency. We evaluated the duration time and misreading rate of reading tasks of hiragana words and hiragana non-words in six Japanese speaking children with developmental dyslexia. The duration time and misreading rate of the reading tasks was measured small, medium and large print. Hiragana non-words tasks did show a significant difference in the reading accuracy under the three print conditions. Our results suggest that using large print does improve reading accuracy in Japanese children with developmental dyslexia.