A total care system of T pediatric terminal patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Kondo-Arita Megumi  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (40467402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医教一体体制 / トータルケア / 死生学教育 / 病弱教育 / インクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a model of the “integrated system of medical care and education” from the perspective of “supporting lives” of children in the terminal phase. Specifically, research and study was conducted on (1) the total care in the terminal phase of children focusing on the children’s hospice and (2) the system of education for the health-impaired (training and curriculum development for teachers in charge), which clarified the necessity of designating a key person who cooperates with the people in other industries for (1) and thanatology education including psychological self-care for (2).