The effectiveness of the early instruction; prevention of reading comprehension difficulties in learning disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama Junshin College
Principal Investigator
URA Yukiko  埼玉純真短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60528363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聞き取り指導 / 語彙指導 / 幼児 / 読解 / 聞き取り / 語彙 / 指導
Research Abstract
This study examined the effectiveness of the two instructions for preschool children, one was listening comprehension instruction with vocabulary training and the other was only vocabulary instruction. As a result, the children that were impaired in language skills improved than before with listening comprehension instruction in study 1. However, the obvious difference of effectiveness was not found compared with vocabulary instruction in study 2.