Partnership between teachers and parents caring pre-school children with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA AKIKO  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (10435282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / 幼児期 / 保護者(家族)支援 / 保護者(家族)との連携 / パートナーシップ / 幼児 / 家族支援 / 家族との連携 / 自閉症幼児 / 家族 / 教員 / 連携 / 国際情報交換(英国、サウサンプトン) / 国際情報交換(米国、ノースカロライナ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to practically clarify the important points that build up for pre-school children with autism. Also, this study aimed to development the guide book for teachers to promote teacher-parent (family) collaboration. This guide book showed the important points regarding for parents (family) supports that caring for pre-school children with autism and teacher’s qualification which based on good practices in special needs school. It's suggested that parents (family) supports need to encourage their independence and confidence in teacher-parent (family) collaboration.