Development of educational method in regular class that combines cooperative learning and the learning of how to learn for children with developmental disabilities and typically developing children.
Project/Area Number |
24730774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | National Institute of Special Needs Education |
Principal Investigator |
WAKUI Megumi 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (80332170)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 協同学習 / 学び方を学ぶ / 通常学級 / 多重知能 / ユニバーサルデザイン / インクルージョン / 自己調整 / マルチ知能 / 特別支援教育 / メタ認知 / 通常の学級 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays, many of the teachers in inclusive regular classrooms are concerned about how to create a universal design of lesson plans. The one of purpose of this study is to develop a universal design cooperative learning for including children with LD or ADHD or ASD. And another one is to make up guide books for teachers and children. As a result of this study, the new practical model was developed. In this model, children learn how to learn, and study with cooperative learning in which they could select the way of thinking utilizing multiple intelligence. In addition, the practical guide books for teachers and children were completed and published.