Relations between free resolutions and the arithmetical rank for a monomial ideal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kyouko  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60572633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords算術階数 / 射影次元 / 極小自由分解 / ベッチ数 / エッジイデアル / regularity / マッチング数 / Gorensteinイデアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a squarefree monomial ideal of a polynomial ring over a field. The main theme of the project is to clarify relations between the arithmetical rank of the ideal, especially a construction of elements which generate the ideal up to radical, and a free resolution of its quotient ring. We proved that the arithmetical rank is equal to the projective dimension for a Gorenstein squarefree monomial ideal of height 3 (joint work with Naoki Terai) and a squarefree monomial ideal whose associated hypergraph is a string or a cycle (joint work with Paolo Mantero).
Another theme of the project is the study of a minimal free resolution of an edge ideal. We obtain some results, for example, a new sufficient condition for the non-vanishing of the Betti numbers of an edge ideal.