Project/Area Number |
24740013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education (2013-2014) Osaka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Ryota 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20624109)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Cellular 自由分解 / 離散モース理論 / 正則 CW 複体 / アフィン有向マトロイド / bounded complex / 多重次数付き加群 / 根基 / 組合せ論的可換代数 / 極小次数付き自由分解 / 有向マトロイド / CW 複体 / CW複体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By a study with K. Yanagawa, we've proved that for a Cohen-Macaulay Borel-fixed ideal, its two different graded minimal free resolutions ― Eliahou-Kervaire resolution and the one given by our previous work ― are supported by cellular decompositions (distinct in general) of a closed ball. These resolutions are constructed by applying discrete Morse theory (DMT); the result above can be considered as a reconstruction of geometrical information lost (obscured) by application of DMT. Besides, the following have been achieved: Construction of a free resolution of a multigraded module: Defining its radical of them by using a functor to generalize known results for monomial ideals (with V. Ene): Characterization of Cohen-Macaulay-ness of the bounded complex and the matroid ideal of an affine oriented matroid (with K. Yanagawa).