Canonical heights and algebraic/arithmetic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標準的高さ / Arakelov 幾何 / Arakelov幾何 / アラケロフ幾何 / 解析的トーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heights are considered to measure arithmetic "bigness" or "complexity" of points and subvarieties of algebraic varieties defined over number fields. For a dominant rational self-map of an algebraic variety, there is a basic notion called the "dynamical degree" of the map, which measures the degree growth rate under the iteration of the self-map. With joint works with J. H. Silverman, we have studied relationship between the dynamical degree and the "arithmetic degree" of a rational point, which measures the height growth rate of a rational point under the iteration of the self-map. For abelian varieties, we have studied this relationship in more detail.