A complementary study of zeta regularized products and the associated special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoshinori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00533035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / ゼータ正規化積 / Ramanujan グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study zeta regularized products and the associated special functions, especially their algebraic and analytic properties. For example, we explicitly calculate "higher depth regularized products", which are generalizations of the usual regularized products, of the eigenvalues of the Laplacian on some manifolds. Moreover, we also investigate Ramanujan graphs in association with Ihara zeta functions, which are graph analogues of the zeta regularized products. Since Ramanujan graphs have very strong connectivity properties, it is easily expected that the graph remains to be Ramanujan even if one removes some edges from the complete graph. We can then clarify that the determination of the number of such removable edges are related to some problems on analytic number theory such as the conjecture of Hardy-Littlewood and Bateman-Horn.