Generalization of non-abelian Lubin-Tate theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Yoichi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70526962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所ラングランズ対応 / Rapoport-Zink空間 / エタールコホモロジー / リジッド幾何 / p進簡約群の表現論 / p進代数群の表現論 / p進代数群の表現論 / 非可換ルビン・テイト理論 / リジッド空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on a relation between the etale cohomology of Rapoport-Zink spaces and the local Langlands correspondence. In the case where the Rapoport-Zink spaces are attached to smaller groups GSp(4) and GU(3), I obtained some new results such as the investigation of the cohomology via the Lefschetz trace formula, and the relation between cohomology and the Zelevinsky involution. These had been observed only in the case of GL(n).
Moreover, I tried to find new methods which are applicable to the case of larger groups. I proved the general finiteness result on representations appearing in the cohomology, and found the relation between the Lubin-Tate space over an equal characteristic local field and the Kloosterman sheaves. I think that these results will be a starting point of further studies in this area.