Research on vertex operator algebras and orthogonal groups of characteristic 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (40452213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / ヴィラソロ代数 / 3互換群 / 直交群 / 散在型有限単純群 / フィッシャー群 / 共形場理論 / 有限群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied 3-transposition groups, especially orthogonal groups of characteristic 3, acting on vertex operator algebras. The following are accomplished. (1) By considering Miyamoto involutions associated to Virasoro vectors of central charge 4/5 of sigma-type, I gave a construction of 3-transposition groups acting on vertex operator algebras, and also I provided a construction of vertex operator algebras based on linear codes over the field of order 4 on which 3-transposition groups act. In particular, I realized the orthogonal group of degree 8 over the field of order 3 as an automorphism group of a vertex operator algebra constructed from Hexacode. (2) I obtained a result determining the type of Miyamoto involutions based on 3-dimensional Griess algebras. (3) I formulated the Conway-Miyamoto correspondence between involutions of groups and Virasoro vectors of vertex operator algebras and I have established the correspondences for the second and third largest Fischer groups.