Characters of groups and algebras as special functions and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Hiroshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (60531762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords指標の理論 / 帯球関数 / 対称関数 / 分割恒等式 / 直交多項式 / 代数学 / 表現論 / 組合せ論 / 指標 / 確率論 / 有限群の表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some results are obtained by using the orthogonality of group or algebra characters. First result is related to stochastic models called Poker-dice game and Ehrenfest's urn model. Their ergodic properties and cut-off phenomenons are analyzed by using representation theoretical method. Second result is a formula on certain algebraic relations of Schur functions. Some formulas are proved by the representation of an affine Lie algebra and the theory of the symmetric functions. Furthermore the representation theoretic meaning of these formulas is revealed. The last result is a combinatorial formula of (class) regular partitions. The relation between the product of all parts of the class regular partitions and that of multiplicities are given.