A study of Entropies of pseudo-Anosov mapping classes and hyperbolic fibered 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kin Eiko  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位相幾何 / 双曲多様体 / ファイバー多様体 / 写像類群 / 擬アノソフ / エントロピー / 群の不変順序 / トポロジー / 幾何学 / 3次元双曲多様体 / トレイントラック / タイヒミュラー多項式 / train track
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the mapping class group of an orientable surface. Given a mapping class, we can build its mapping torus which is a fibered 3-manifold. It is known by Thurston that a mapping class is pseudo-Anosov (pA) if and only if its mapping torus is hyperbolic. If we fix a fibered 3-manifold M with the first Betti number greater than 1, there are infinitely many ways to represent M as mapping tori. I consider the so-called magic 3-manifold N which is a hyperbolic 3-manifold with 3 cusps.
I explicitly construct every pA mapping class whose mapping torus is homeomorphic N. By using these pA mapping classes, I study some properties on bi-orderings of the fundamental groups of some hyperbolic fibered 3-manifolds.