The study of collapsing Riemannian manifolds related to Ricci curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Kyushu University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Honda Shouhei  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60574738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRicci曲率 / ラプラシアン / Ricci curvature / Laplacian / Gromov-Hausdorff収束 / リッチ曲率 / p-Laplacian / Cheeger等周定数 / Gromov-Hausdorr収束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the Gromov-Hausdorff limit space of a sequence of Riemannian manifolds with a lower Ricci curvature bound via functional analytic methods. In particular we introduce the notion of Lp-convergence with respect to the Gromov-Hausdorff convergence, prove regularities of limit spaces via the convergence theory, and give applications of them to Riemannian geometry.