Twistor theoretic approach for the geometry of non-Riemannian type connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Fuminori  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (80467034)
Research Collaborator KAMADA Hiroyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249799)
HASHIMOTO Hideya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
OHASHI Misa  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70710359)
MATSUSHITA Yasuo  滋賀県立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsツイスター理論 / 不定値計量 / 複素幾何学 / 波動方程式 / 微分幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The twistor correspondence for circle invariant indefinite Einstein-Weyl structure is established, and its relation with the theory of integral transforms and wave equations are found. Investigation for the twistor correspondence for the twisted Tod-Kamada metric is also progressing.
On the other hand, by the collaboration with several specialists, we start an investigation for G2 geometry, and obtained a remarkable result. That is, we succeeded to characterize a geometric structure of the associative Grassmannian via twistor theory in the G2 geometry. This theory is strongly related to the theory of isoparametric hypersurfaces. Moreover, we succeeded to write down a map clearly which is important in the investigation of the associative Grassmannian.