Analysis of infectious diseases on complex networks and the proposal of a dynamical vaccination strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takehisa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10528425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 感染症モデル / パーコレーション / 相転移 / 臨界現象 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied some mathematical models for infectious diseases on networks, such as the SIR model on correlated networks, an extended SIR model on uncorrelated networks, and percolation models on growing and hierarchical networks, to clarify various aspects of dynamics on networks. Concerning the strategy for preventing epidemics, I proposed a vaccination by observers, who are placed in a part of networks. When one neighbor of an observer node becomes infected, the observer immediately recognizes it and makes the rest of its neighbors immunize. As a result, I found that the proposed strategy is effective for suppressing epidemics in networks.