Stochastic processes in random media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Ryoki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60527886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不規則媒質 / 確率過程 / 均質化 / ランダム媒質 / 高分子模型 / 中心極限定理 / アンダーソン模型 / ランダムウォーク / 国際研究者交流,ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied how disorders in materials affect the physical phenomenon. In particular, it is proved that the Anderson model, which is supposed to describe the state of an electron in disordered media, can be approximated by the homogeneous model in a certain scaling. Moreover, the scale and nature of the fluctuation caused by random disorder is determined in detail. Aside from this, a polymer model in a disordered solvent is also studied. In the limit of strong disorder, it is shown that the model can be approximated by another natural and simple model.