1-Embeddings on closed surfaces from the viewpoint of re-embeddings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10390402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1-平面グラフ / 1-交差埋め込み / 閉曲面 / 三角形分割 / 再埋蔵 / 最適1-平面グラフ / 四角形分割 / 二部グラフ / 外1-平面的グラフ / 線形時間アルゴリズム / グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A graph is said to be 1-planar (or 1-embedding of a closed surface) if the graph can be drawn on the sphere (or the surface) so that each edge has at most one crossing point with another edge. In this research, we discuss 1-planar graphs (or 1-embeddings of closed surfaces) from the viewpoint of “re-embeddings”of those graphs, and obtained some results around this topic, which are clearly different from past results. In particular, in the joint work with Prof. Eades in Australia, we had shown that the problem of testing maximal 1-planarity of a graph can be solved in linear time, if a rotation system is given. Furthermore, we could prove that there exists no optimal 1-planar graph which can triangulate a non-orientable surface.