Zero point problems of maximal monotone operators from the view of nonlinear projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2014-2015)
Tsuruoka National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Takanori  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90345439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords距離射影 / (P)型写像 / 極大単調作用素 / 不動点近似法 / 近接点法 / バナッハ空間 / 極大単調作要素 / (P)型写像 / タイプ(P)型写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we deal with zero point problems of maximal monotone operators which have applied to other research fields such as engineering, economics, and the others. We investigated the proximal point algorithms for finding their problems. In particular, we focused on the concept of the metric projection and study the nonexpansivity of the metric projection, that is a mapping of type (P). We proposed algorithms for finding a solution of the zero point problem and the fixed point problem which related to the metric projection. We also proposed algorithms for finding a fixed point of a mapping of type (R), which is related to a mapping of type (P).