Analysis of singularity formation for nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masaya  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40615001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形分散型方程式 / 爆発解 / ソリトン / 漸近安定性 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 励起状態解 / 安定性 / 準周期解 / ザカロフ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied the asymptotic behavior of blow-up solution and solitons of nonlinear dispersive equations. In particular, with Kishimoto, I have constructed a blow-up solution for Zakharov equation on a torus and with Suzuki, I have constructed a solution for stationary nonlinear Schrodinger equation in a thin domain which concentrated on a short line. Moreover, with Cuccagna, I have studied the asymptotic stability of fast speed soliton. By the analysis of the soliton we have developed a new method wich is based on the Hamiltonian structure of the equation. This method is expected to give a new perspective for the analysis of general nonlinear dispersive equations.