Study of parabolic systems with discontinuous nonlinearities arising in game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hideo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (30432115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 放物型方程式 / 不連続な非線形項 / 安定性 / 進行波解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of Nash equilibrium has played a central role as a solution concept in game theory. However, when a game has multiple Nash equilibria, the players face a problem which equilibrium they should play. To treat this problem, Hofbauer (1999) introduced the concept of spatial dominance by means of the stability of a constant stationary solution, which corresponds to a Nash equilibrium, to a reaction-diffusion system. That a Nash equilibrium is spatially dominant means that if it initially prevails on a large finite part of the space, then it takes over the whole space in the long run. In this research project we investigated the selection criterion of spatial dominance.