Analytical studies of irrationally indifferent cycles in higher dimensional complex dynamics and Diophantine approximations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00334954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素力学系 / 数論力学系 / 無理的中立周期系 / ディオファントス近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a quantitative asymptotically Fekete property of averaged pullbacks of points up to an exceptional set of capacity 0 under the dynamics of a rational function of degree >1 on the Berkovich projective line over an algebraically closed field that is complete with respect to a non-trivial absolute value and has characteristic 0, and characterized and established an equidistribution theorem for moving targets in terms of Diophantine approximation. On the other hand, as an application of Diophantine property of critical orbits, we solved a problem posed by Favre--Dujardin on an approximation of the bifurcation current of a holomorphic family of rational functions and the activity current of a marked critical point of the family in the case of superattracting periodic points.