Sharp conditions on the boundedness of multilinear operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naohito  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10437337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多重線形作用素 / フーリエマルチプライヤー / 擬微分作用素 / flag paraproduct
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the boundedness properties of bilinear Fourier multiplier and pseudo-differential operators. To assure the boundedness, the smoothness condition for Fourier multipliers in the sense of Sobolev spaces and the order of pseudo-differential operators were determined. The sharpness of these results was also studied.