Stability theory of nonlinear waves for model systems of compressible fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2016)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tohru  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (90432898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解析学 / 偏微分方程式論 / 流体力学 / 圧縮性流体 / 漸近解析 / エネルギー法 / 粘性保存則 / 境界層解 / 非線形偏微分方程式論 / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 非線形安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we consider existence and asymptotic stability of a boundary layer solution for general symmetric systems of hyperbolic and parabolic equations. For the existence of the boundary layer solution, we show that the dimension of a local stable manifold associated with the stationary problem is given by the number of the negative characteristic speeds. For the related symmetric system of parabolic equations, we obtain the algebraic convergence rate of solutions toward the degenerate boundary layer solution. We also show that the critical value of the weight exponent is equal to 5. Concerning the result for the scalar viscous conservation laws, the result obtained in the present research is seemed to be optimal.