Construction and application of a theory of dynamical systems on complex surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014-2015)
Niigata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takato  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40613261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素曲面 / 力学系 / 有理曲面 / エントロピー / ディターミナント / ジーゲル領域 / ジーゲル円板 / 自己同型写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study dynamical systems of biholomorphic automorphisms on rational surfaces with positive topological entropy. We determine explicitly the determinant values, which are defined for automorphisms preserving anticanonical curves, and show the existence of an abundance of rational surface automorphisms with positive entropy. Moreover, we show the existence of automorphisms on complex surfaces with positive entropy having a given number of Siegel domains, which are observed around fixed points.