Dynamical aspects of geometric evolution equations defined on curves or surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Shinya  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70435973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学的発展方程式 / 変分法 / 偏微分方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the following problems: (A) Dynamical aspects of geometric evolution equations defined on planar curves; (B) Obstacle problem for parabolic biharmonic equation. Regarding the theme (A), we proved that (A1) a planar open curve with infinite length converges to the borderline elastica as time goes to infinity; (A2) if a solution of geometric evolution equation converges to an equilibrium along a sequence of time, then the curve converges to an equilibrium as time goes to infinity, provided that the set of the equilibria has a discrete structure. Concerning the theme (B), we considered (B1) obstacle problem for the parabolic biharmonic equation, and (B2) two-obstacle problem for the parabolic biharmonic equation. For each problems (B1) and (B2), we proved the long time existence of solutions and investigated the regularity of the solutions.