Multifaceted analysis for stable structures of free-boundaries governed by nonlinear variational inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Ken  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50349809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由境界 / 非線形変分不等式 / 安定構造 / 多角的観点からの考察 / 力学系の観点 / 近似の観点 / 結晶粒界 / 統一的な解法 / 自由境界の構造解析 / 非等方的数学モデル / リアルな現象再現 / 仮似変分不等式 / 幾何学的滑らかさ / 緩和モデル / 力学的境界条件 / 結晶粒界の数学モデル / 放物型連立変分不等式 / 改良型モデル / Allen-Cahn 方程式 / 統一的な解析法 / 結晶構造の回転効果 / 定常解の構造 / 一般多次元モデル / 放物型変分不等式 / 特異拡散方程式 / 解の存在定理 / 時間離散化法 / 数値計算 / 薄膜磁性体 / 結晶粒界現象 / 幾何学的構造 / 安定性 / 変分不等式 / 劣微分作用素方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to observe the stable structures of free-boundaries from multifaceted viewpoints. The main advances are in the study of grain boundaries, and an original method which enables the uniform treatment of a number of mathematical models is established. In addition, some new research initiatives are obtained through the derivations of improved models which are coupled with heat exchanges, anisotropies, dynamic boundary conditions, and so on.