Solution structures of nonlinear elliptic PDEs and new perspective of qualitative theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuhito  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90374743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords優臨界 / 分岐理論 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 非線形解析 / ノイマン問題 / ディリクレ問題 / Joseph-Lundgren指数 / 大域的分岐構造 / 解構造の分類 / 不完全分岐 / 臨界Sobolev指数 / ソボレフ優臨界 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 分岐図式 / Dirichlet問題 / 特異解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the structure of the positive solutions of nonlinear elliptic PDEs. In particular, I studied bifurcation diagrams. Mainly, two results were obtained. I proved that the imperfect bifurcation occurs in the bifurcation diagram of the positive solutions of the Gel'fand problem when the domain is perturbed. I almost completely classified the bifurcation diagrams of the positive radial solutions of the Dirichlet problem of supercritical elliptic PDEs in a ball. I obtained partial results about the bifurcation diagram of the positive radial solutions of the Neumann problem of the supercritical scalar field equation in a ball.