Laminations in complex dynamics generated by Zalcman's lemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawahira Tomoki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50377975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素力学系 / ザルクマンの補題 / ラミネーション / 剛性 / Zalcmanの補題 / 力学系の剛性 / Mandelbrot集合 / Julia集合 / Tricorn / Julia 集合 / Teichmuller理論 / 国際情報交換 / タイヒミュラー理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A complex dynamics is a system where the complex numbers move according to a deterministic law of motion. We mainly considered the cases when the law of motion depends on a complex parameter. The system may be unstable under perturbation at some parameters and the set of such parameters often behaves like a chaotic locus of a given complex dynamics. In this research project, we choose "Zalcman's lemma" as a bridge that connects dynamical systems and the parameter spaces. Most of our results are related to the family of quadratic polynomials.