Absolute continuity of foliations and ergodicity for smooth measure preserving partially hyperbolic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Michihiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50452735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエルゴード性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied geometric criteria for the ergodicity problem in smooth dynamical systems. It is known that the so-called Hopf argument is a simple but strong method in the ergodic theory of Anosov systems. We extended the Hopf argument for Anosov systems to a broad class of dynamical systems, the non-uniformly hyperbolic systems, and constructed a geometric structure which yields the ergodicity. One of the differences between these dynamics is that while the foliations of Anosov systems do have transverse intersections, while the foliations of the non-uniformly hyperbolic systems may have tangential points. As an application, we got another proof of the ergodicity of transitive non-uniformly hyperbolic surface diffeomorphisms. Further, we constructed a non-empty open set in the space of partially hyperbolic systems of which the ergodicity is a dense phenomenon.