Construction of higher order asymptotic expansions of solutions for nonlinear diffusion equations and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tatsuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20546147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形拡散方程式 / 高次漸近展開 / 非線形積分方程式 / 分数冪拡散方程式 / 消散項付き波動方程式 / 動的境界条件 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 相似な等温面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the integral equation with respect to nonlinear diffusion equations, which are represented by semilinear heat equations, in the whole space. Under the condition that solutions of nonlinear integral equations behave like a multiple of the integral kernel asymptotically, we established the method of obtaining the higher order linear asymptotic expansions, which depends on the degree of moment of initial data, and nonlinear asymptotic expansion, which depends on the conditions for the nonlinear term. Furthermore, we applied our arguments to the heat equation with nonlinear boundary condition on the half space, nonlinear damped wave equations in the whole space and fractional diffusion equations in the whole space.