Project/Area Number |
24740114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Kenji 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (20536627)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 輻射流体力学 / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成 / 国際情報交換 フランス共和国 / 国際情報交換 / フランス共和国 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new cosmological radiation hydrodynamic code, and applied it to the simulations in which formation of galaxies and reionization in the early Universe are consistently solved. As a result, we found that radiative feedback severely affects the star formation in the galaxies, the escape fraction of ionizing photons from the galaxies, and the clumpiness of intergalactic medium. We also attempted to make a recipe for incorporating these radiative feedback effects into post-processing simulations of reionization. We showed that simulated UV luminosity functions (LFs) at z>6 reproduce observed UV LFs at the corresponding epoch. We also indicated that faint galaxies, which have not been observed yet, mainly contribute to the reionization.