Superluminous Supernova Rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
QUIMBY Robert Michael  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (10624140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高輝度超新星 / superluminous supernova / gravitationally lensed / identifying technique / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
Superluminous supernovae are a rare group of objects that have peak luminosities hundreds of times brighter than normal supernovae. They have only been discovered recently, and much is still unknown about their origin. However, their high luminosities make them potentially useful targets for probing the high redshift universe. Through this proposal, we have published the first measurement of the local superluminous supernova rate. This provides an important constraint on the nature of the progenitor systems. We further reclassified an object that was identified by others as a new type of superluminous supernova. We found that the object is actually the first Type Ia supernova seen through a strong gravitational lens, and we published a new technique for identifying more such objects in the future. In the future, such strongly lensed Type Ia supernovae can be used to make direct measurements of the Hubble parameter.