General model of the formation and evolution of extrasolar terrestrial planets
Project/Area Number |
24740120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takanori 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70614064)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 太陽系外惑星 / 地球型惑星 / 惑星形成論 / 生命居住可能惑星 / 初期地球 / 巨大衛星 / 内部海 / 巨大天体衝突 / 冥王代 / 後期重爆撃 / 汎惑星形成理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied about the formation and evolution of general terrestrial planets. (1) I discussed the conditions that terrestrial planets must satisfy for an internal ocean to exist on the timescale of planetary evolution. (2) I proposed a new scenario that protoplanetary fragments produced by the giant impacts might affect the evolution of the early Earth dynamically and chemically. (3) I showed the existence of Earth-sized moons around extrasolar gas giants and discussed the habitability of the moons.