Origin of life and planets probed with the AKARI mid-infrared all-sky maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (30507835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 宇宙物理 / 人工衛星 / 光赤外線天文学 / 観測天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / データ解析 / 星間物質 / 銀河進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AKARI is the first Japanese infrared astronomical satellite which has observed all the sky in 2006-2007. We have established the method to analyze diffuse interstellar emission from AKARI mid-infrared all-sky survey data. Based on the analyzed data, we have studied the properties and spatial distribution of organic matters in the interstellar space. Furthermore, we have developed the method to speculate the physical state of the region (contributions of radiation from exiting stars or shock waves) through the physical state of the observed organic matters. This method will be applied to future various astronomical researches such as studies of star-forming regions and supernova remnants, etc. Through the data analysis, we have also found important technical information for the instruments which will be feed-back to the development of the next infrared astronomical satellite.