Observatinal Study of High Energy Phenomena in the Galactic Center Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBUKAWA Masayoshi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (00612582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀河系中心部 / X線天文学 / ブラックホール / ASTRO-H / すざく衛星 / 銀河系中心 / 超新星残骸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the overall structure of the high-energy phenomena in the central region of our galaxy. During this research, we found high energy phenomenon in the region: a huge plasma of 100 million K extending over the Galactic center region, and X-ray reflection nebulae, i.e. X-ray emitting molecular clouds, which are evidence for past high activity of the super massive black hole, Sagittarius A*. Unfortunately, launch of the next X-ray observatory, ASTRO-H, was postponed, and hence this research did not reach the goal. After ASTRO-H will be launched in FY2015, we will reveal the relationship among those high-energy phenomena in the Galactic center region.