Global Radiation-magnetohydrodynamics Simulations of Black-hole Outflows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
OHSUGA Ken  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90386508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラックホール / 降着円盤 / ジェット / 数値計算 / アウトフロー / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 輻射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed radiation-magnetohydrodynamics simulations of outflows launching from the black-hole accretion disks. It is found that the outflow fragments into many gas clouds due to the Rayleigh-Taylor instability. Also, we were successful in developing a novel numerical method for relativistic radiation-magnetohydrodynamics. By perfuming the simulations in the vicinity of the black hole with using the new code, we revealed that the jet velocity is reduced by the radiation drag.