X-ray spectral and polarimetric study on rapid variability of black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Yamada  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40612073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブラックホール / 宇宙 / X線 / X線分光 / X線偏光 / 宇宙X線衛星
Research Abstract
Our aim is to understand general relativistic accretion flow around a black hole by observing X-ray binaries of a black hole. We have analyzed a famous black hole binary, Cygnus X-1, using Suzaku X-ray observatory in the low/hard were conducted in a model-independent manner. Variations on short (seconds) and long (days to months) time scales require a constant component localized below 2 keV, a broad soft one dominating in the 2-10 keV range, and a hard one mostly seen in 10-300 keV range. These are respectively interpreted as emission from the truncated cool disk, a soft Compton component, and a hard Compton component in view of the truncated disk/hot inner flow picture. Long-term spectral evolution can be produced by the constant disk increasing in temperature and luminosity as the truncation radius decreases. Furthermore, we found highly ionized Fe-K absorption lines, which can be a probe of accretion geometry.