Development of MHD code coupled with time-dependent ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINSUKE Imada  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40547965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽 / プラズマ / 電磁流体力学 / 電離非平衡 / 宇宙プラズマ / コロナ / 磁気リコネクション / 電離過程 / 熱的非平衡 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed MHD code coupled with time-dependent ionization. We have studied the flare related phenomenon, such as magnetic reconnection and chromospheric evaporation with our developed code. We found that the some observational facts which could not be interpreted by usual MHD simulation can be clarify with our numerical clacuration. The view point of Thermal non-equilibrium plasma is very new in the category of solar physics. Our MHD code coupled with time-dependent ionization can open the new window in solar physics.