Three-Dimensional Numerical Modeling of Particle Accelerations in Solar Flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2014)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Naoto  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 研究員 (10578933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽フレア / 粒子加速 / 数値シミュレーション / プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / X線観測 / 電波観測 / 宇宙天気予報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a numerical modeling of particles acceleration in solar flares. We performed high resolution 3D magnetohydrodynamic simulation of solar flares, where unsteady patchy reconnection and turbulent structure of a current sheet with small plasmoids are reproduced. The ejections of both small scale and large scale plasmoids affect particle acceleration, by enhancing electric field both in micro and global scales. We found test particles accelerated in a turbulent current sheet, and also in an erupting flux rope. We also theoretically showed that the power-law distribution of energy spectrum of particles can be naturally explained by the fractal of magnetic reconnection. Finally we compared our simulation results with solar radio observations.