Energetic contribution of X-ray binaries to diffuse X-ray emission in the Galactic center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2012)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 助教 (20432354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀河系バルジ / 低質量X線連星系 / 銀河団 / X線星 / 未同定X線天体 / X線光度関数 / X線未同定天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the luminosity function of the Low-Mass X-ray Binaries (LMXBs) in the Galactic bulge, which is a fundamental observable to elucidate the formation history of the Galaxy, using a flux-limited sample extracted from the ROSAT All-Sky Survey. In order to improve the completeness of the luminosity function, Spectroscopic studies above 2 keV were performed for unidentified X-ray sources towards the Galactic bulge; 13 follow-up X-ray observations were carried out with Suzaku and Chandra. We have almost completed the observations of these unidentified bulge sources, and then obtained good-quality hard (> 2keV) X-ray spectra. So far we newly identified 1 LMXB, 2 clusters of galaxies, and 3 X-ray active stars. These result suggests that the number of the LMXBs in the Galactic bulge is smaller than those in the bulges of other disk galaxies and elliptical galaxies.