Development of the multi-layer high-reflectivity polarizing mirror for the magnetic field measurement of the solar atmosphere in Lyman-alpha line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NARUKAGE Noriyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50435806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏光測定 / ライマンα線 / 真空紫外線 / 多層膜コーティング / 太陽 / 彩層磁場
Research Abstract
I developed the multi-layer high-reflectivity polarizing mirror for the magnetic field measurement of the solar atmosphere in Lyman-alpha line (121.6 nm). This mirror consists of MgF2 and SiO2 layers on a Fused Silica substrate. I fabricated the test pieces of this type mirror, and measured their performance at the Synchrotron facility. The measured reflectivities for s- and p- polarized lights in Lyman-alpha line are Rs = 54.8% and Rp = 0.29%, respectively. Hence, the polarizing power P = (Rs-Rp)/(Rs+Rp) is 0.99. This means that this mirror reflect almost only s-polarized light. The Rs of this mirror is about 2.5 times larger than the MgF2 plate that is commonly used and whose Rs is 22%. On the basis of these results, it is concluded that the high-reflectivity polarizing mirror has been successfully developed.