Evolution of the early Universe based on the results of Planck and LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fuminobu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60503878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙物理 / インフレーション / ダークマター / 密度揺らぎ / ヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性理論 / アクシオン / 重力波 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 素粒子理論 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this grant, a standard-model like Higgs boson was discovered at the LHC, and various cosmological parameters were pinned down by the Planck results on the cosmic microwave background radiation anisotropies. However, so far, there is no hint for any physics beyond the standard model, primordial non-Gaussianity of density perturbations, primordial gravitational waves, dark radiation, the running of the scalar spectral index, and so on. Based on these experimental and observational results, I wrote 65 papers on various topics about the early Universe ranging from inflation model building based on the Higgs boson, right-handed sneutrinos, etc., evolution of the QCD axion and its isocurvature fluctuations, to production of axionic dark radiation by the modulus decay. I gave talks at various domestic and international conferences, including many plenary talks. I also gave series of intense lectures on inflation, lectures at summer and winter schools.