Variation measurements of decay constants of Tc-99m as a chemical tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUNAGA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半減期測定 / 壊変定数 / 化学効果 / テクネチウム / クロム
Research Abstract
The decay constants of some nuclides which decay via the internal conversion and electron capture process are changed with changing environmental factors such as its chemical states. Examples of this type of nuclides are metastable state of Tc-99 (Tc-99m) and Cr-51. There is a possibility that the variation measurement of the decay constants with radiation detection is able to use as a chemical tracer.
In this study, an apparatus for precise measurement of the decay constants was developed at first. The decay constants of these nuclides were precisely measured with various chemical states to investigate the effects of chemical states on the decay constants of nuclides. In the case of Cr-51, the relative differences of the decay constant between chemical states of Cr-51 were compared with a simple theoretical model.