| Project/Area Number |
24740138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UKAI Mifuyu 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30420053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ハイパー核 / ガンマ線分光 / ガンマ線分光実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this work is to investigate a charge symmetry breaking between the 4-Lambda-H and the 4-Lambda-He hypernuclei via the gamma-ray spectroscopy. To observe a 4-Lambda-He gamma-ray, J-PARC E13 was planned and will be held in 2015.I prepared the whole system of E13, in particular, wide acceptance pi-spectrometer,SksMinus.On the other hand, To observe a 4-Lambda-H gamma-ray, pi0 spectrometer to tag the (K-,pi0) reaction is needed.So that, in this work, pi0 spectrometer was developed. In particular, lead-glass calorimeter as a EM shower counter system was studied.