Direct test of the gauge/gravity correspondence and investigation of the quantum nature of the gravity in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hyakutake Yoshifumi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70432466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超弦理論 / 量子重力理論 / ブラックホール / ゲージ理論 / ゲージ重力対応 / 量子重力 / 場の量子論 / AdS/CFT対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important directions in theoretical physics is to understand the quantum nature of the gravity, which will reveal the initial state of the Universe or the interior of the black hole. Among other things, superstring theory is quite interesting candidate, and it can describe the gravity and quantum field theory in a consistent way.
In superstring theory there is a close relationship between gravity and quantum field theory, and the higher dimensional gravity theory is projected on the lower dimensional quantum field theory, which is so-called the holographic principle. In the research, we calculated the quantum nature of the black hole in superstring theory, and compared the results with numerical study of the corresponding quantum field theory. The result strongly suggests that the holographic principle is correct even if we include the quantum corrections.