Development of rotating magnetic field system for the beta-NMR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Daisuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気双極子モーメント / 符号 / 磁気モーメント / β-NMR / β-NMR法
Research Abstract
A rotating magnetic field system has been developed to determine the sign of magnetic moment by means of the beta-ray-detected nuclear magnetic resonance method. The rotating magnetic field is obtained using two crossed Helmholtz-like coils at right angles. The phase angles of the alternating currents for the two coils are shifted by 90 degree. Thus the resulting magnetic field is circularly polarized. By the adjustment of the phase-angle difference, a right- or left-circularly polarized magnetic field is produced. Productions of right-or left-rotating magnetic fields including a linear component were confirmed using pickup-coils.
A performance of the system was studied with spin-polarized 20F nuclei at the Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University. The obtained sign of magnetic monet for 20F is positive and in agreement with the reported one.