Construction of an ion surfing gas cell for unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24740142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
SCHURY peter.H  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (30462724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガスセル / rfカーペット / イオンサーフィング / 原子核質量測定 / 原子質量 / 不安定核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully tested the use of ion surfing rf-carpet, both online and offline. The initial offline results were published last year. Newer offline results have been published in the Master Thesis of Arai Fumiya at University of Tsukuba. These newer results have shown that we can use higher pressure than expected in a large gas cell to be used online at RIKEN. The large gas cell will be the basis of a low-energy nuclear physics facility and higher pressure will mean higher efficiency.
The new rf-carpet has been used in online commissioning of a small gas cell for fusion-evaporation reactions products. The goal of this facility is to measure trans-Uranium elements, eventually providing anchor points for hot-fusion reactions which will aid in precise determination of new super-heavy elements.
The new rf-carpet tested online more than 30% efficiency while providing good differential pumping. Initial results will be published in scientific journals soon.